BIOSTOCKS.com

Disclaimer

User Agreement and Privacy Policy
Biostocks.com

Welcome to Biostocks.com!

For the purposes of definition, Biostocks.com, Biostocks, and Biostocks
LLC, or its owners and operators are referred to the same as one entity
and shall be referred to as the same for the information provided in the
website User Agreement and Privacy Policy. The User Agreement and
Privacy Policy is between Biostocks.com and “you” also titled the
“user” and or “member”.

Biostocks.com has created this User Agreement and Privacy Policy in
order to set forth the principles governing our information-gathering and
dissemination practices, including but not limited to such activities as
forums, blogs, chat rooms, personal profile pages, reviews and or
product reviews, tweets, article commentary, the use of social media
outlets, RSS feeds and/or newsletters, and other offerings.
Biostocks.com respects the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy
applies only to information collected through Biostocks.com and not to
information collected offline or information you may provide to any
third-party sites to which Biostocks.com may link or do business with,
except as expressly provided herein.

Information We Collect
There are two different kinds of information that Biostocks.com can or
may obtain about you: “Anonymous Information” and “Personally
Identifiable Information.”

“Anonymous Information” can consists of non-personally-identifiable
data, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or domain, or
information about your usage on Biostocks.com that is used for
administrative purposes only. For example, an IP address is a special and
unique sequence of numbers that is assigned or given to your computer
by your (ISP) Internet Service Provider. Web servers will automatically
identify your computer by its (IP) address. We may collect our users’ IP
addresses to help diagnose or find problems with our servers and to
report aggregate information to any of our advertisers, corporate
affiliates and consultants, and to third parties that provide certain
particular services on our (Biostocks.com) behalf.
We may also use the information linked to (IP) “Internet Protocol”
addresses to ban users who violate our Terms and Conditions of use or to
pursue legal action if necessary.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that may
personally identify you the user, (your name, street address, email
address, or telephone number) for example. We collect this information
when, for example, you enter your information on our site for any reason
for current promotions or contests, or subscribe to Biostocks.com, and
participate in other interactive online activities such as forums, blogs,
video schools, and other information or services available to
Biostocks.com and or it’s affiliates.

When we collect Personally Identifiable Information from you the user,
you may have the opportunity to “opt in” to receive email or other
digital communications from us and/or our business partners when
agreeing to the terms and conditions of this policy when signing up for
the Biostocks.com or it’s affiliates services. You can “opt out” from
receiving other emails from Biostocks.com or other Third Party emails
by selecting an unsubscribe link on the unwanted email received. If an
email is received directly by Biostocks.com and you wish to be removed
from the mailing list for any reason, you can forward or send an email to
dave@biostocks.com and we can remove you from our mailing list.
Biostocks.com will only use your information as permitted by law.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Privacy Policy, however, we
may disclose Personally Identifiable Information to others if we are
required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is
necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect
and defend our rights and property; (c) protect against misuse or
unauthorized use of the Site; or (d) protect the personal safety or
property of our users or the public. Please note that we may not provide
you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Use of “Cookies”
Biostocks.com may use “cookies” – data that is transferred from
Biostocks.com to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We use
cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. Some of the
advertisements appearing on Biostocks.com may be delivered by our
third-party ad networks. In the course of serving advertisements, there
may be placed or recognize a unique “cookie” in your browser’s cache,
and may use Anonymous Information (including date/time of the banner
ad displayed, the ad that was displayed and the IP address of the visitor)
about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide
advertisements about goods and services of interest to you and to collect
statistical information.

Disclosure of Information through Business Transfers
As we continue to develop and grow our business, we may buy, merge
or partner with other companies or businesses, and in so doing, acquire
customer information. In such transactions, user information may be
among the transferred assets. In the event that a portion or all of
Biostocks.com’s assets are sold or transferred to a third party, customer
information (including your email address) would likely be one of the
transferred business assets.

Third Party Web Sites
Biostocks.com contains links to Third-Party websites not owned or
controlled by Biostocks.com. Biostocks.com is not responsible for the
privacy practices or the content of such Third-Party websites. Inclusion
of any linked website on Biostocks.com does not imply or express an
approval or endorsement of the linked website by us, or of any of the
content, opinions, products or services provided on these websites. Even
if an affiliation exists between Biostocks.com and a third-party website,
we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites
maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and
procedures. If you visit a website via a link from one of our Sites, we
encourage you to consult that website’s privacy policy before providing
any personal information, and whenever interacting with any such
website in any form of business.

Any financial business or payments done through or provided by a Third
Party website the user will agree to that Third Parties Privacy Policy,
User Agreement, Terms and Conditions. The user agrees that
Biostocks.com will not be responsible for any transaction (financial or
otherwise any business done) through a Third Party website.
Payment for services

Biostocks.com paid monthly, six month and yearly service subscriptions
may be collected through a Third Party website such as, but no limited
to PayPal. The user shall be familiar with any Third Party website that
collects payment and shall agree and be governed by such used Third
Parties sites User Agreements, and or Privacy Policy. The user agrees
that Biostocks.com shall not be responsible for other Third Party
websites Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies when paying for
services or subscriptions.

Public Forums
Biostocks.com may make chat rooms, forums, blogs, article
commenting, stock watch lists, live twitter feeds, and personal profile
pages available to users among other valuable resources provided on the
website. Please remember that any such information that you may
choose to provide in these areas becomes accessible to the public, and
also becomes the property of Biostocks.com in accordance with our
Terms and Conditions, and we may use such information in any way that
we see fit. Consequently, you should exercise caution when deciding to
disclose your personal information or to upload material of any kind.

Security
Biostocks.com takes every reasonable step to ensure security measures
are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information
under our control. Security of information communicated by or to us
over the Internet is of utmost concern to us; however, no data
transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100%
secure. Please note that your email, like most, if not all, unencrypted
Internet communications, may potentially be accessed and viewed by
other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in
transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use
email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential.
While we strive to protect your personal information, Biostocks.com
cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to
us. Once we receive your transmission, we will use reasonable efforts to
ensure its security on our internal systems. Depending on the nature of
the inquiry, your communication may be discarded or archived.

Policy Regarding Minors
Children should always ask parents before providing any personal
information online. No information should be submitted to or posted on
Biostocks.com by any minor (a person under 18 years of age) without
the consent of a parent or guardian. Unless otherwise disclosed during
collection, we do not knowingly provide any Personally Identifiable
Information about minors, regardless of its source, nor is this
information knowingly used by Biostocks.com for any marketing or
promotional purposes. We may require that a parent or guardian prior to
any singing up for any services from Biostocks.com be contacted and
consent to such activities or membership to Biostocks.com.
Biostocks.com abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.
In the event that we learn that we have collected information from any
child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we
will delete this information from our database as quickly as reasonably
possible. If you believe that any Site has collected any information about
anyone under 13, please contact Biostocks.com Site Administrator via
postal mail or email at one of the addresses listed on the Biostocks.com
website.

Membership Rules
Biostocks.com reserves the right to cancel any membership of any kind
for any reason. Inappropriate offensive behavior or dishonesty among
other devious behavior can constitute removal from the website and any
subscription made or given to the member. Memberships arise from
monthly, six months and yearly memberships. If a membership is
canceled by the member subscriber it must be in writing by email to
brett@biostocks.com stating the reason for the cancelation and must
include all the correct customer information to be properly processed.
This information must include your full name, email address the account
was opened with, and how the account was being paid for IE: (PayPal,
Credit Card, Check etc) Without the proper or accurate information
listed in the cancelation, the cancelation may take longer to complete
and or delay the process. Monthly memberships will NOT be prorated.
The cost for the current monthly membership is far to low to be prorated
and takes more time and cost from Biostocks.com paying fees that may
be done or charged to Biostocks.com through PayPal. The month is
considered any day from the 1st day of the month to the last day of the
same month of any given month. For example, If a member cancels his
or her monthly membership anytime on or between the 1st or last day of
the month, that month will not be prorated and charged the monthly fee
agreed upon at the time of sign-up.

It is suggested that if the member choses to cancel the monthly, six
month or yearly membership that they email brett@biostocks.com
according to the user agreement, prior to the end of any given month to
avoid paying the next months membership fees.
The six month and yearly memberships can be prorated starting at the
end of the month to which the membership was canceled. If a member
decides to cancel their six month or yearly membership anytime during
the month then any additional FULL months left on the subscription or
service will be prorated to the six month or yearly membership price
paid by the member or user at the time the member signed up.
Members and or subscribers to Biostocks.com agree to conduct
themselves in a professional manner.

Intellectual property
All content, including but not limited to text, images, logos, concepts
and technology on this site are the exclusive property of and owned by
biostocks.com, and are protected by trademark and copyright laws. No
content may be used or copied without the express written consent of
biostocks.com. Biostocks.com does not license the user to republish or
distribute the provided information and is for the use of the subscriber
user only.

The user agrees not to share, copy, or republish the information provided
by the Biostocks.com website. The content contained and provided by
Biostocks.com is the property thereof. All rights reserved.

Financial Relationships
Please note that Biostocks.com may have financial relationships with
some of the merchants/vendors mentioned on this website. In some
instances, Biostocks.com may be compensated if consumers choose to
utilize the links located throughout the content on this site and generate
sales for said merchant/vendor.

Limitation of Liability
BIOSTOCKS.COM PROVIDES THE INFORMATION, SERVICES
AND PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE “AS IS” WITHOUT
WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT THE
INFORMATION PROVIDED IS FOR RECREATIONAL USE ONLY.
THE INFORMATION PROVIDED ON BIOSTOCK.COM AND ITS
AFFILIATES ARE ONLY THE OPINION OF THE PROVIDER AND
ALSO SHOULD BE TAKEN AT RECREATIONAL VALUE ONLY.
BIOSTOCKS.COM AND IT’S CREATORS ARE NOT A LICENSED
STOCK BROKER AND YOU AGREE THAT BIOSTOCKS.COM
SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY MISUSE OR MONEY
LOST OR GAINED AS A RESULT OF THE INFORMATION
PROVIDED, ALSO THE CONTENT FOUND ON OUR FORUMS,
THAT ANY DOWNLOADING OF MATERIALS FOUND ON OR
THROUGH BIOSTOCKS.COM FORUMS IS DONE AT YOUR OWN
RISK, AND THAT BIOSTOCKS.COM IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
UNSOLICITED COMMUNICATIONS THAT ARISE FROM OUR, OR
YOUR POSTINGS OR COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER
BIOSTOCKS.COM OR IT’S AFFILIATES MEMBERS.
BIOSTOCKS.COM SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IN ANY
MANNER FOR THE ACTS OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING
WITOUT LIMITATION, ANY THIRD PARTY AD NETWORK OR
CHAT ROOMS.

Consent and Modifications to this User Agreement and Privacy Statement
Biostocks.com is controlled, operated and administered entirely within
the United States. By using Biostocks.com and/or participating in the
activities of , you signify your agreement to the terms of this Privacy
Statement. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not
disclose any personal information through our site. Biostocks.com may
modify this Privacy Statement at any time, at its discretion, and
modifications are effective upon being posted on this the applicable Site.
You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Statement periodically to
ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.
Legal Disputes: Prior to litigating any dispute arising out of this
agreement, the customer agrees to mediate and/or arbitrate the said
dispute though the dispute resolution program offered by the Better
Business Bureau (BBB). By agreeing to submit, any dispute arising out
of this agreement, the customer agrees that no dispute shall be submitted
to arbitration prior to the exhaustion of informal grievance procedures
traditionally used by the BBB. Customer further understands that the
arbitrator’s decision is legally binding on all parties involved in the
dispute.

California Governing Law
The User Agreement, Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of
Biostocks.com shall be governed by California Law. The courts of
California (San Bernardino County) shall have exclusive jurisdiction
to resolve any dispute or claim of whatever nature arising out of or
relating to this website, and the laws of California, without reference to
conflict of law rules, shall govern such dispute or claim. However, we
retain the right to bring legal proceedings in any jurisdiction where we
believe that infringement of our intellectual property rights is taking
place or originating.

Contacting Biostocks.com
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy and User
Agreement you can submit your questions to the Site Administrator by
way of email at: dave@biostocks.com
This User’s Agreement and Privacy Policy is effective as of April 2014.,
and supersedes all earlier versions of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy’s

Comments ( 0 )